Events

Here are the community events for February. Click to read the most recent updates… Click the link below to see the day-to-day Log of Events

[click to continue…]

{ 0 comments }

Here are the community events for January. Click to read the most recent updates such as Apply Right Now; the day-to-day Log of EventsNew Classes This MonthNew Minyanim, and Chessed Ops
Click the link below to see the day-to-day Log of Events
[click to continue…]

{ 0 comments }

Here are the community events for December. Click to read the most recent updates…

Scroll down to see Things To Do Right Now; the day-to-day Log of Events; New Classes This Month; New Minyanim, and Chessed Ops

Do It Now

Chapman University Holocaust Art and Writing Contest: “Through Discovery to Action: Making Meaning from Memory,” students can express themselves through art, writing, or film, winners receive cash prizes and an expense-paid study trip to Washington in June, deadline for entries is Feb 3, 2015, 714-628-7377, 714-532-6002, or cioffi@chapman.edu

Foundation for Jewish Camp’s Affordability Initiative, BunkConnect, matches eligible families (no more than $145,000 with two children) with high-quality Jewish summer camps at a more affordable price (40-60 percent off list prices). Participating Orthodox camps are Nageela (East, West, and Midwest), NJY Nesher, NJY Shoshanim, and Camp Yavneh. Visit www.BunkConnect.org

Teaneck Holocaust Commemoration Committee is looking for a college student to serve as an unpaid Social Media Communications, Marketing, and PR Intern, can work from home or school, fuchs.heidi@gmail.com

For the 10th Anniversary of the UN’s Holocaust and Outreach Program, survivors are invited to send a photograph and 50-word (or less) inspirational message, such as why it is important for the UN to encourage Holocaust remembrance and education, or, perhaps to comment on a particular program or educational activity. Scanned photos and message can be sent to HolocaustRemembrance@ou.org

The Log

Fri., Dec 26

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing: Wipe Away Those Tears—When to Cry and When Not To,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Rabbi Yitz Novak, scholar-in-residence, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, Dec 27, 908-486-8616

Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, scholar-in-residence, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, through Shabbat, Dec 27, 201-907-0180

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Bennett Schachter, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 4:25pm, 201-836-8916

Rabbeim and Students of Heichal HaTorah, at Cong Ohr  HaTorah, Bergenfield, dinner for 8th graders and their parents, private home in Bergenfield; dinner, 5pm; program, 8:30pm, 201-384-1526

Youth Shabbos, for girls in grades 6-8, dinner with Rabbi Yaakov and Rebbetzin Peshi Neuburger, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 5:45pm, 201-384-0434

“A Perfect G-d Created an Imperfect World, Perfectly—Life Lessons from Kids Kicking Cancer,” Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, includes Oneg Shabbat, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:45pm, 201-837-2795

Oneg Shabat, for women, featuring Yoetzet Halacha Shoshana Samuels, private home in Teaneck, 7:45pm, 201-837-2795

Rosh Chodesh with the Rebbetzin, for women, Rebbetzin Ruth Glasser, private home in Clifton, 7:45pm, 973-330-2285

Can a Simple Mitzvah Speak to You: “The Rambam’s Last and Most Important Lesson of Chanukah,” Rabbi Eliyahu Kaufman, private home in Edison, 8pm, forsang@juno.com

“The Year(s) in Israel,” for teens, featuring college-aged students, includes Oneg, private home in Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-907-0180

“Tefillah: Its Meaning, Philosophy, and Purpose,” Rabbis Bleicher, Herman, and Avraham Preil, includes zemiros, Elmora Hills Minyan, Elizabeth, 8:15pm, 908-347-8445 or aherman9@yahoo.com

Shabbat, Dec 27

“Martial vs Marital Arts: The Only Difference Is Where You Put the ‘I,’” Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8am and 10:30am, 201-907-0180

“How Some Little Heroes Trained Batman (Christian Bale) How to Fight,” for teens, Rabbi Elimelch Goldberg, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 10am, 201-907-0180

Project Ezrah, Robert Hoenig, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 10am and 10:30am

Kiddush in Honor of the Men and Women of the West Orange Police Department, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 11:30am, 973-736-1407

Youth Shabbos, for boys in grades 6-8, lunch with Rabbi Tanchum and Rebbetzin Yaffa Cohen, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 11:45am, 201-384-0434

“Soulmates: Jewish Secrets to Meaningful Relationships— Behind Closed Doors: Judaism’s View of Intimacy,” for women, Rebbetzin Sarah Shemtov, Chabad House, Riverdale, 12:30pm, 718-549-1100

Shiur, Prof Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 2:50pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

“Baruch: The Elemental and Enigmatic Building Block of Our Davening,” Rabbi Yaakov Neuburger, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 4pm, 201-384-0434

“Kaddish and the Eleven Stars of Joseph’s Dreams,” Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 4:15pm, 201-907-0180

Motzei Shabbat, Dec 27

Parent-Child Learning, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-233-1683

Trivia Bowl, teams of 8-10 people, includes dairy dinner, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 7:30pm, mairov@gmail.com

Highland Park-Edison Connects Women’s Potluck Melava Malka, private home in Highland Park, 7:30pm, 732-249-5116

Meet the Members, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-384-0434 or pninafessel@gmail.com

“How to Overcome Envy,” Rabbi Eli Mansour, Shiur to Commemorate the First Yartzeit of Ted Mirkhani, z”l, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0180

Roller Skating, for men and women, spons by Cong Bnai Yeshurun, at Fun Force, Wallington, 8pm, mkopel35@gmail.com

Installation of Rabbi Benny Krohn as Spiritual Leader of the Young Israel of Teaneck, at the Young Israel, 8pm, 201-837-1710

“Breath Brake: How to Live Longer and Defeat Stress,” Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, Torah Academy of Bergen County, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-7696

Panoply Night, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-6210

Sun., Dec 28

Checking Mezuzos and Tefilin, Rav Yoseph Lasdun, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8am-12 noon, also Mon, Dec 29 and Tues, Dec 30, 201-384-0434

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Scholarship Fund Breakfast, honoring Emily Menasha, at the school, Edison, 9:30am, ykohn@rpry.org

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 9:30-11:30am, 201-797-1770

“Drum Tales,” for children, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 10:30am, 973-736-1407

Boys Bowling, for grades 5-8, spons by the Riverdale Jewish Center, includes pizza, at Paradise Lanes, Riverdale, 11:30am, rjcyouthdirectors@gmail.com

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” State Theatre, New Brunswick, 2pm, 732-246-7469

JACS Meeting, 12-steps meeting for Jews in recovery, Rabbi Steven Bayar, Cong B’nai Israel, Millburn, 6pm, 973-379-3811

Telephone Study Group: “My Mother, My Father, My Child,” Simon Yisrael Feuerman, PsyD, LCSW, 8pm, 973-249-8111

Parlor Meeting for Camp Maor Performing Arts Camp, for parents of girls in grades 2-12, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, info@campmaor.com or morahaviva@aol.com

Mon., Dec 29

Support Group: “Raising Healthy Siblings,” for women who have children with special-needs, Amanda Levy, LCSW, includes breakfast, spons by Yachad, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9:30am, herrmann@ou.org

“The Maimonidean Controversy,” Rabbi Jacob Reiner, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 11am, 201-592-1518

Smile on Seniors, for senior men and women, includes brunch, Chabad House, Wayne, 11:30am, 973-694-6274

Blood Drive, donors receive 10 percent discount and a free drink from Chickies, at Holy Name Hospital, Teaneck, 1-7pm, tnplaut@optonline.net

Paint Night, for girls in grades 5-8, includes smoothies, Riverdale Jewish Center, 4pm, rjcyouthdirectors@gmail

“How to Cook Like a Chef,” spons by the Torah Academy of Bergen County, private home in Teaneck, 7:15pm, enfini@gmail.com

Women’s Learning Initiative: Shimirs Haloshan, Leah Drillman, private home in Edison, 7:30pm, 201-410-1893 or 732-777-6787

Film: “Under the Same Sun,” JCC, West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-530-3474

“Illuminating Messages of Chanukah,” for women, Temima Shulman, spons by Count Me In, private home in Clifton, 8pm, 917-697-4630

“Serving Our Creator with a Healthy Body, Mind, and Soul: Torah Living for the OCD, Anxiety, Disordered, or Struggling Addict,” Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

“Emunah and Bitachon,” for men and women, Rabbi Avigdor Miller, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Tues., Dec 30

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” for women in the auditorium, a simulcast for men, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, to benefit Chai Lifeline’s Camp Simcha, Teaneck, 11am and 7pm, 201-833-4307 ext 265

Blood Drive, ASHAR, New City, 3-9pm, Jrminsky@aol.com

Bake Sale in Bergenfield to Support Shaarei Arazim Yeshiva in Monsey, private home in Bergenfield, 7-10pm, 4rochelle@optonline.net

Mitzvah Volunteer Program Orientation, for boys and girls in 6th grade who want to learn how to interact with special-needs children, must be accompanied by a parent, Zeesy Grossbaum, spons by The Friendship Circle, Cong Beth Tefillah, Paramus, 8pm, 201-262-7172

Wed., Dec 31

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 1-2:30pm, 201-797-1770

Movie Night, for children, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 6pm, 973-736-1407

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Tehillim Group, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-289-5474, 917-902-9303, or 201-836-3431

Thurs., Jan 1, Asara B’Tevet

“Life after Death, the Parameters of Mitzvah L’Kayeim Divrei HaMet,” Yehoshua Katz, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-837-2795

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Program about Asarah be’Tevet, for children in grades 6-8, includes ice cream party, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 4:10pm, bzweisinger@gmail.com

Teen/Tween Triva Bowl, includes break-fast, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 5pm, 732-254-1860

Fri., Jan 2

Yedidainu, for special-needs children, spons by The Friendship Circle, at Yavneh Academy, Paramus, 10am, 201-262-7172

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing: The Burial of the Raven—A Lesson in Confronting Evil,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Shabbat, Jan 3

Women’s Torah Reading, spons by Cong Netivot Shalom, private home in Teaneck, 9am, jlclanger@gmail.com

Educational Prayer Service, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, includes discussions and commentary, prayers in English and Hebrew transliteration, at Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-966-4498 or 201-836-4334

Women’s Torah Reading, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, 10am, 201-801-9022

Motzei Shabbat, Jan 3

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 6:30pm, 718-548-4765

Krav Maga for the Community, for men and women ages 13 and up, spons by Shomer360, at Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 7pm, kravmagaCBY@gmail.com

Melovie Malka: Friends, Fun, and a Movie, for grades 2-3, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-2795

Jewish Learning Experience Dinner, honoring Ken Goffstein, featuring the simcha band Pey Dalid, at Cong Beth Sholom, Fair Lawn, 7:45pm, 201-966-4498

Mega Roller Sk8ting Event, for grades 3-5, spons by Congs Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, Ohr Torah, Chabad of West Orange, Etz Chaim, and Suburban Torah Center, at Florham Park Roller Rink, 8pm, aabjdyouthdirectors@gmail.com

Reception for Mesivta Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin, private home in Clifton, 8:30pm, 718-377-0777

Sun., Jan 4

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

Blood Drive, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9am-1pm, 973-736-1407

“Keeping Warm even on the Coldest Days,” for women, Miriam Jaffe, Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic, 9:30am, 201-675-3839

Jewish Education for Special Children Breakfast, honoring Shirley and Solomon Bitton and Dena and Moshe Kinderlehrer, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:30am, 201-262-1090

Jumping Jellybeans, for children ages birth to 5 years with an adult, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 10:30am, aayouth100@gmail.com

Sunday Circle, for special-needs children, includes activities and lunch, spons by The Friendship Circle, Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey, River Edge, noon, 201-262-7172

Rabbi Jacob Joseph School Ladies Luncheon and Chinese Auction, featuring Rebbetzin Aviva Feiner, at Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, noon, 732-985-6533

Torah Academy of Bergen County Dinner, honoring Lianne and Etiel Forman, Norman Blumenthal, and Etan Bluman, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 6pm, 201-837-7696

Mom’s Night Out, for mothers of special-needs programs, spons by The Friendship Circle, Paramus, 8pm, 201-262-7172

Mon., Jan 5

Free Mommy and Me, for children ages 15-24 months and a parent, Linda Weiss, includes music, crafts, stories, holidays, and swimming, JCC, Bridgewater, 9:30am, 908-725-6994 ext 208

“Young Child Parenting Class and Discussion Group: Child Development—What to Expect in the Early Years,” Hava Finkel, MSW, Cong Shomrei Emunah, Englewood, 8pm, chanie@ShomreiEmunahNJ.org

“Serving Our Creator with a Healthy Body, Mind, and Soul: Eating Disorders in the Jewish Community—Prevention, Detection, and Treatment,” Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

“Emunah and Bitachon,” for men and women, Rabbi Avigdor Miller, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Tues., Jan 6

“Soulmates: Jewish Secrets to Meaningful Relationships— Behind Closed Doors: Judaism’s View of Intimacy,” for women, Rebbetzin Sarah Shemtov, Chabad House, Riverdale, 10am, 718-549-1100

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood-Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar, and/or related anxiety and a separate group for their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org

“Taharas HaMishpacha Revisited,” for women, Chaya Reich and Betty Fromowitz, spons by Ohr Monsey, private home in Monsey, 8pm, 845-494-3201

Wed., Jan 7

Teen Scene-Sports, for young people 13-21 with special needs, spons by The Friendship Circle, at Torah Academy of Bergen County, Teaneck, 6pm, 201-262-7172

Bar Mitzvah Club, for boys in grades 6-7, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, includes light dinner, Chabad Center, Cherry Hill, 6pm, 856-874-1500

Contemporary Israeli Poetry Group, in the original with English translation and discussion, Atara Fobar, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 7pm, 718-796-4730

Book Club: “The Orphan Master’s Son” by Adam Johnson, discussed by Arlene Sander, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 7pm, 845-362-4400

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant Others, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

Beyond Bar Mitzvah Club, for 8th grade boys and those who have recently celebrated their bar mitzvahs, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, includes light dinner, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Rosh Chodesh Shiur, for women, Mira Stokar, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, fernamper@aol.com, imapt1@aol.com, or tzipper75@verizon.net

Thurs., Jan 8

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Friends and Torah, for retired adults, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 1pm, 718-796-4730

Kulanu Chaverim, for special-needs individuals, includes pizza, art, music, and conversation, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 6:30pm, 718-796-4730

Fri., Jan 9

Bergen Connections Singles Shabbaton, Young Israel of Teaneck, through Shabbat, Jan 10, lshteingart1@gmail.com

Gordon Haas, scholar-in-residence, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, Jan 10, 908-486-8616

Leil Limud Program, spons by Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, in various private homes throughout West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-866-9111 or 973-669-0374

Shabbat, Jan 10

Shiur, Prof Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 2:50pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

“Rabbi Akiva: When Optimism Prevails,” CB Neugroschl, Cong Netivot Shalom, 4:20pm, 201-801-9022

Motzei Shabbat, Jan 10

Cong Beth Aaron Sisterhood Book Club: “Like Dreamers” by Yossi Klein HaLevi, private home in Teaneck, 6pm, 201-837-0651

Cake-Off, teams of bakers compete, Young Israel of East Brunswick, grades 1-4, 6:30pm; grades 5 and up, 7:30pm, 732-254-1860

Parent-Child Learning, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-233-1683

Yavneh Academy Dinner, honoring Nancy and Eric Fremed, Howard Eisenstadter, Rabbi Yitzchok Furst, Shoshana Susie Ammer, and the Yavneh Class of 1989, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-262-8494

SAR Dinner, honoring the school’s “Chayalim” who served in the IDF in the summer of 2014, Lynette Tulkoff, Marjorie Jacobs, and Marcia Jacobowitz, at SAR High School, Riverdale, 8pm, 718-548-1717

Tiferes Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation Program for Women, includes DVD: “Voices in Parenting,” Ruthie Lynn, private home in Edison, 8:15pm, siegelmom@optonline.net

Sun., Jan 11

“Ladies Got Talent” Auditions, for women by women, at the Mt. Sinai Jewish Center, Washington Hts, NY, 9am-5pm, ladiesgottalent@gmail.com

“Bagels, Tefillin, and Breakfast,” Rabbi Eliezer Zaklikovsky, Chabad Jewish Center of Monroe, NJ, 9:30am, 732-656-1616

Documentary: “Beneath the Helmet,” Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, 11am, 908-486-8616

Sunday Circle, for special-needs children, includes activities and lunch, spons by The Friendship Circle, Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey, River Edge, noon, 201-262-7172

Beyond Bar Mitzvah Club, for boys in grade 8, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, Chabad Center, Cherry Hill, 12 noon, 856-874-1500

Matan: Discover How the Bat Mitzvah Girl Can Connect to Traits Such as Kindness, Faith, Power of Prayer, and Zionism, for girls nearing their 12th birthday in Essex, Morris, and Union Counties, Jennifer Romanoff, private home in Livingston, 2pm, 305-332-6036 or 973-900-1341

Bat Mitzvah Club, for girls in grades 5-6 (girls 11-13), Shterna Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 5pm, 856-874-1500

Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Dinner, honoring Israel and Cindy Wiesel and David and Shira Greenberg, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 5:30pm, 201-986-1414

Torah Links Dinner, Radisson Hotel, Freehold, 6pm, 732-613-1613

Beyond Bat Mitzvah Club, for girls in grade 7 and up who have recently celebrated their bat mitzvahs, Shterna Kaminker, includes crafts and refreshments, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 6:30pm, 856-874-1500

Super Sibs, support group for brothers in grades 1-5 of special-needs siblings, Zeesy Grossbaum, Friendship Circle, Paramus, 6:30pm, 201-262-7172

Rockland and Bergen County Adoptive Families Meet-Up and Support Group, for those who have already adopted or are in the process of adopting, internationally and domestically, private home, 7:30pm, www.meetup.com/Rockland-and-Bergen-Adoptive-Families

Telephone Study Group: “My Mother, My Father, My Child,” Simon Yisrael Feuerman, PsyD, LCSW, 8pm, 973-249-8111

“Navigating the State of Constant Change,” for women Yoetzet Halacha Shoshana Samuels, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-3828 or Sisterhood@teaneckapartments.com

New Classes This Month

Sundays

Hilchos Aveilus, Rabb Zvi Sobolofsky, Cong Ohr HaTorah, 7:15am, 201-385-1761

Daf B’Iyun, Rabbi Yehoshua Sauer, Agudath Israel of Edison/Highland Park, Highland Park, 7:45am, meleff@juno.com

Pirkei Avos Shiur, Rabbi Chaim Shapiro, Khal Adas Yeshurun, Paramus, 8am, 201-967-9898

Gemara Chabura: Masechet Makos, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30am, 973-736-1407

Breakfast and Learn: Ethical and Legal Issues, for children in grades 5-8, Rabbi Shalom Baum, great prizes, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0180

Halacha Shiur, Rabbi Duvie Weiss, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0180

Sefer Melachim, Rabbi Nathaniel Helfgot, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-801-9022

Hebrew Enrichment Sunday Program, for children ages 3-8, separate programs by age and gender, includes Hebrew language immersion, baking, music, puppet shows, plays, and arts and crafts, Beis Shalom, Clifton, 9am, 973-779-1267

Beit Midrash Program: Mishna and Halacha Development, Rabbi Haim Jachter, Cong Shaarei Orah, Teaneck, 9am, 201-833-0800

“Breakfast with the Bible,” Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 9:15am, info@ayedison.org

Gemara Skills Class, Rabbi Ephraim Baer, Ohr Somayach Finkelstein, Monsey, Gemara preparation with a chavrusa, 9:30am; interactive shiur, 10:20am, 845-425-1370 ext 110

Yoreh Deah Chabura: Learning Basar B’Chalev (Siman 87), Rabbi Chaim Komendant and Rav Chaim Davis, at Bais Medrash L’Torah, Passaic, 9:30am, 973-473-3666 or rabbichaimk@yahoo.com

“Battle Plan” by Rebbetzin Tzipora Heller and Sara Yocheved Rigler, for women, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, 10am, 732-247-3839

Mondays

Nach Shiur, for women, Rebbetzin Mirel Stavsky, private home in Bergenfield, 9:45am, blanchebuchwald@gmail.com or abaron3@gmail.com

Telephone Class: “My Mother, My Father, My Money,” for those interested in their relationship with money, Simon Feuerman, PsyC, LCSW, noon, 973-249-8111

Kitah L’Kulanu, for 3years olds, Dorit Niven, includes Jewish holidays, Hebrew language, and Jewish traditions through song and crafts, YMHA of Riverdale, 3:30pm, 718-548-8200

Support Group: “Establishing Financial Freedom,” Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Shiurim, for women, Miriam Jaffe, Aish Passaic House, 8pm, lizwinter1@gmail.com

Gemara Shiur: Masechet Moed Katan, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Tea and Torah, for women, Shaina Rapoport, private home in Ventnor, 8pm, 609-453-8689

Beginner’s Gemara Shiur, Rabbi Chaim Shapiro, Khal Adas Yeshurun, Paramus, 8pm, 201-967-9898

Emunah, Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

“Contemporary Jewish Thought and Halachic Topics,” for men and women, Rabbi Jay Weinstein, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Parsha Shiur, for women, Rabbi Ron Yitzchok Eisenman, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 8:30pm, 973-777-5929

“Making Sense of the Senses,” Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-907-0180

Advanced Talmud, Rabbi Yisrael Hollender, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 8:30pm, 718-796-4730

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Perek Eilu Metzios, Rabbi N Lefkowitz, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:40pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

Daf-a-Week Shiur: Fourth Perek of Gittin, Rabbi Ari Schonfeld, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Tuesdays

Mishna Bava Metzia, for men, Rabbi Akiva Weitzner, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

Gemara: Sanhedrin Chapter 1, Rabbi Menachem Meier, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-907-0180

“Torah and Psychology,” Rabbi Dr. Alex Mondrow, Yeshivat Noam Middle School, Paramus, 9:45am, manelle3@aol.com or heytalia@aol.com

Megillat Ruth, for women, Rabbi E. Samuel Klibanoff, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 10:30am, 973-597-1655

Navi Shiur: Sefer Zecharia, Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 11am, 201-907-0180

Sefer Yehoshua, for women, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 11:15am, 201-836-8916

Beit Midrash Learning and/or Brachot Class, Rabbi Elie Mischel, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 8pm, 973-994-2620

Hashkafa Shiur, Rabbi Jason Finkelstein, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

Gemara: Prohibitions of Shabbat, Rabbi Shlomo Nussbaum, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Perek Hakoness, Rabbi E. Cwibeker, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:40pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

The Week’s Daf Yomi, Rabbi Shlomo Laundau, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:45pm, 732-254-1860

Daf-a-Week Shiur: Fourth Perek of Gittin, Rabbi Ari Schonfeld, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Wednesdays

Mommy and Me, for children ages birth to 18 months, Chabad of Fort Lee, 9:30am, Rachelle@ChabadFortLee.com or 201-886-1238

Advanced Level Continuing Jewish Education, for women, Goldie Cohen, spons by Ateres Bracha Neve-Passaic Torah Institute, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 908-278-4059

Intermediate Israeli Dance, Sara Burnbaum, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, noon, 856-362-4400, begins Jan 7

Chumash Shiur: Bereishit, for women, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck,12:30pm, 201-837-2795

Packing for Tomchei Shabbos, volunteers are needed, private location in Bergenfield, 1pm, 201-314-1854 or 201-417-0519

Matan Bat Mitzvah Class, Rebbetzin Debbie Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-907-0180

“Living with Soul: An Exploration of Sefer Nefesh HaChaim,” Rabbi Mordechai Gershon, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 7:15pm, 201-568-1315

“The Inside That Counts: Emotional and Intellectual Mitzvot,” Rabbi Sammy Bergman, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8pm, 201-568-1315

“The Life and Personality of Dovid HaMelech,” Rabbi Marc Spivak, spons by Cong Ohr Torah, at various homes in West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1661, 973-669-7320, or andrewnbecker@gmail.com

Mishneh Shiur: Masechet Kiddushin, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Yoreh Deah Chabura: Learning Basar B’Chalev (Siman 87), Rabbi Chaim Komendant and Rav Chaim Davis, at Bais Medrash L’Torah, Passaic, 8pm, 973-473-3666 or rabbichaimk@yahoo.com

“Guide to the Perplexed,” Rabbi Isaac Chavel, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, 718-548-1850

“Home Improvement,” Rabbi Andrew Markowitz, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15pm, 201-791-7676

“From Judges to Kings: Exploring the Lives of Shmuel and Shaul,” Rabbi Ari Elbaz, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

“Sefer Yehoshua: The Leadership of Conquest,” Rabbi Yaakov Glasser, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton at Yeshiva Ketana, 8:30pm, 973-778-7117 or 973-330-2285

In-Depth Talmud, for men and women, Rabbi Jay Weinstein, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

“Explorations in Masechet Ketuvot,” Rabbi Itamar Rosensweig, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8:45pm, 201-568-1315

“Hilchos Kashrus,” Rabbi Zvi Sobolofsky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15pm, 201-836-8916

Parsha Habura, for men, Rabbi Binyamin Krohn, spons by the Young Israel of Teaneck, private home in Teaneck, 9:15pm, rbk@yiot.org

Thursdays

Shiur, Rebbetzin Rebecca Belizon, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-836-8916

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Women’s Only Lifeguarding Course, Lisa Silvey, private pool in Highland Park, 7pm, 732-977-3308, begins Dec 25

Level II Hebrew Class, for people who can decipher the letters but want to work on fluency, better reading skills, and vocabulary, Dr. Richard Gertler, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-966-4498

“Traveling through the Journey of Life,” for women, Miriam Jaffe, private home in Passaic, 8pm, 310-913-5744

Gemara: Masechet Beitzah, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

“Insights into Parshat Hashavua,” for men and women, Rabbi JJ Schacter, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:40pm, 201-837-2795

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Masechta Makkos, Rabbi E. Baer, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:45pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

“Rambam on the Parsha,” Rav Avraham Shulman, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Mishmar Seder and Shiur: Yored L’soch Sadeh Shel Chaveiro, spons by the Business Halacha Institute, at Cong Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov, Passaic, 9:15pm, bkoenigsberg@chadbourne.com or Jeffrey.muehlgay@db.com

Chaburah, Rabbi Jason Finkelstein, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:40pm, 201-836-8916

Fridays

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Friday Oneg Shiur: Timely and Timeless Topics,” for men and women, Rabbi Ron Yitzchok Eisenman, includes refreshments, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 7:55pm, 973-777-5929 ext 1

“Midrash L’ma-aseh: What One Midrash Can Tell Us about Life Today,” various speakers, spons by Cong Ohav Emeth, in private homes throughout Highland Park, 8pm, forsang@juno.com

Motzei Shabbat

Halacha Based on the Parsha HaShavua, Rabbi Michael Taubes, Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 75 minutes after havdallah, 201-836-4334

Boys Learning, at Yeshiva Gedola of Teaneck, 6:35pm, 201-833-5920

Girls Learning, Cong Ohr HaTorah, Bergenfield. 6:35pm, youth@ohrhatorah.com

Flipping Forward: Gymnastics for Girls, ages 4-12, Jewish Center of Teaneck, beginners, 6:45pm; intermediate, 7:30pm; advanced, 8:15pm, 201-833-0515 or ciment1@yahoo.com, begins Nov 22

Mishmar, includes pizza, donuts, prizes, and raffles, Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva, Edison, 7pm, 732-572-5052

Bnai Jazz, with Dave Scher, Steve Wien, Ray Butler, Josh Marcus, and Seth Chosak, at Tavlin Kosher Restaurant, Tenafly, 7:30pm, 201-871-6060

Women’s Only Lifeguarding Course, Lisa Silvey, Middlesex Community College, Edison, 7:30pm, 732-977-3308

Chillzone, for girls in grades 4-12, fun, games, crafts, raffles, prizes, learning , music, dancing, and pizza, The Englishtown Synagogue, West Orange, 8pm, 866-THE-ZONE (843-9663) or info@thezone.org

Tanya, Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, spons by Anshei Lubavitch Congregation, at a private home in Fair Lawn, 8:30pm, 201-794-3770

Navi Shiur: Sefer Melachim I and II, for men and women, Rabbi Yosef Viener, spons by the Passaic-Clifton Community Kollel, at Cong Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov, Passaic, 9pm, 718-755-3515

New Minyanim

Kof-K Mincha Minyan, Teaneck, Mon-Thurs, 1pm, 201-837-0500 ext 7

Cong Arzei Darom Maariv Minyan, Teaneck, Mon-Thurs, 8:30pm, 201-530-0043

Chessed Ops

Raritan Valley Bikur Cholim OWLS (Overnight Women Labor Support), for expectant mothers who do not have family members to stay with older children when it’s time to go to the hospital, to volunteer for this service, or to request it (a minimum of three weeks before the due date), 732-249-5116

On Wednesdays, volunteers are needed for Tomchei Shabbos packing and delivery, warehouse in Passaic, women and girls, 6pm; men and boys, 7pm; drivers, 8pm, yona@idt.net

Tomchei Shabbos of Bergen County needs drivers on Wednesday nights, 201-833-2320

Dress to Impress Clothing Gemach, a service of the Jewish Family Service and Children’s Center of Clifton-Passaic, to assist men and women to dress properly in order to interview well for employment, available to drop off donations or pick up clothing, 973-777-7638 ext 145, 862-249-1941, or 973-572-0335

Jewish Family Services of Middlesex County needs drivers for Kosher Meals on Wheels in the Highland Park area. Contact Phyllis Freed at 732-777-1940 ext 1154

Sharona Nagler Bikur Cholim Project at CareOne, spons by Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, volunteers needed, 201-833-2356, 201-837-1809, or 201-396-0794

TeaneckShuls is raising funds to benefit KosherTroops, an organization which supports Jewish men and women who are serving in the US Armed Forces. Donations are used to ship packages and buy kosher food for our troops. In addition to asking for monetary donations, TeaneckShuls is asking children to submit cards and drawings to send to the troops. For information, call 201-836-2252 or go to http://www.razoo.com/story/Kosher-Troops.

Gan Miriam Early Childhood Program of the Riverdale Jewish Center is collecting gently used and new hats, jackets, mittens, scarves, and gloves as part of this year’s New York Cares Coat Drive. Visit https:// www.newyorkcares.org/coat-drive for more details.

Male Volunteers ages 16 and older are needed for Mon, Dec 29, and/or Tues, Dec 30, to work with special-needs children at the Friendship Circle’s Camp Allie in Livingston, estyg@fcnj.org

 

{ 0 comments }

Community Log Additions for January 2015

Here are the community events for January. Click to read the most recent updates such as Apply Right Now; the day-to-day Log of Events; New Classes This Month; New Minyanim, and Chessed Ops Click the link below to see the day-to-day Log of Events Turtle Back Zoo in West Orange is looking for volunteers, age 18 and up, to [...]

Jewish Voice and Opinion December 2014
Community Log Additions for December 2014

Here are the community events for December. Click to read the most recent updates... Scroll down to see Things To Do Right Now; the day-to-day Log of Events; New Classes This Month; New Minyanim, and Chessed Ops Chapman University Holocaust Art and Writing Contest: “Through Discovery to Action: Making Meaning from Memory,” students can express [...]

Jewish Voice and Opinion October 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion September 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion Summer 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion June 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion May 2014
Local Special-Needs Jewish Hero Asks for the Community’s Votes in Online Contest

Zack Pollack, 20, is a member of the Passaic-Jewish community. A quadriplegic from birth as the result of cerebral palsy, he is nevertheless a popular motivational speaker who has inspired students in both Jewish and secular schools. Last month, Mr. Pollack was entered into the National Mobility Awareness Month Local Hero contest, a national online [...]

Previous Posts