Categories

{ 0 comments }

Here are the community events for November. Click to read the most recent updates…

{ 0 comments }

Here are the community events for December. Click to read the most recent updates…

Scroll down to see Things To Do Right Now; the day-to-day Log of Events; New Classes This Month; New Minyanim, and Chessed Ops

Do It Now

Chapman University Holocaust Art and Writing Contest: “Through Discovery to Action: Making Meaning from Memory,” students can express themselves through art, writing, or film, winners receive cash prizes and an expense-paid study trip to Washington in June, deadline for entries is Feb 3, 2015, 714-628-7377, 714-532-6002, or cioffi@chapman.edu

Foundation for Jewish Camp’s Affordability Initiative, BunkConnect, matches eligible families (no more than $145,000 with two children) with high-quality Jewish summer camps at a more affordable price (40-60 percent off list prices). Participating Orthodox camps are Nageela (East, West, and Midwest), NJY Nesher, NJY Shoshanim, and Camp Yavneh. Visit www.BunkConnect.org

Teaneck Holocaust Commemoration Committee is looking for a college student to serve as an unpaid Social Media Communications, Marketing, and PR Intern, can work from home or school, fuchs.heidi@gmail.com

For the 10th Anniversary of the UN’s Holocaust and Outreach Program, survivors are invited to send a photograph and 50-word (or less) inspirational message, such as why it is important for the UN to encourage Holocaust remembrance and education, or, perhaps to comment on a particular program or educational activity. Scanned photos and message can be sent to HolocaustRemembrance@ou.org

The Log

Wed., Dec 17, 2nd Night of Chanukah

“The Social Animal: Why We Live the Way We Do,” for women, Dinie Mangel, Chabad House, Cherry Hill, 10am, 856-874-1500

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 1-2:30pm, 201-797-1770

Menorah Lighting, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, The Gazebo, Picatinny Arsenal, 4pm, 973-724-8652

Chanukah Glow Dance Party, for children over the age of 4 who should all wear white, includes pizza, candle-lighting, and donuts, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 5pm, 201-233-1683

Chanukah Chagiga and Siyum Mishnayos, in memory of Moshe Bousbib, z”l, Yeshiva Ohr Simcha, Englewood, 6pm, 201-221-5323

Glow in the Dark Menorah Lighting, spons by the Chabad Center of Suffern, at the Gazebo of the Suffern Community Center, 6pm, 845-746-1927

Menorah Lighting, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Parsippany Municipal Building, 7pm, 973-625-1525

Menorah Lighting, Rabbi Zalman Dubinsky, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Audubon Trail, Boonton Twnshp, 7pm, 973-551-1898

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

“Chanukah & Chinuch Lessons to Last a Lifetime,” for women, Rabbi Yonah Lazar, private home in Passaic, 8pm, 973-471-6373

Tehillim Group, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-289-5474, 917-902-9303, or 201-836-3431

Thurs., Dec 18, 3rd Night of Chanukah

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

“The History of Israel,” Rabbi Steven Exler, Riverdale YMHA, 1pm, 718-548-8200

Menorah Lighting, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Hey Jude’s Eatery, Rockaway, 5pm, 973-625-1525

“Dementia and Alzheimer’s Care: Forms, Stages, and Changes,” for children and spouses of infirmed loved ones, Barbara Rimorin, private home in Roseland, 7pm, 917-669-1513

Parsha Shiur, Rabbi Ovi Jacob, Cong Rinat Yisrael, 8:30pm, 201-837-2795

Fri., Dec 19, 4th Night of Chanukah

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing: The Social Animal—Why We Live the Way We Do,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, Ventnor Chabad Shul, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Slower-Paced, Ruach-Filled Kabbalat Shabbat Minyan, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 4:15pm, 201-836-6210

Carlebach Kabbalat Shabbat, Cong Ahavat Achim, Fair Lawn, 4:15pm, aspire@verizon.net

Rabbi Dr. Yigal Tsaidi, scholar-in-residence, Cong Shaarei Orah, the Sephardic Synagogue of Teaneck, “How Yosef Brought G-d with Him to Egypt: The Common Denominator between the Greeks and the Egyptians,” 4:30pm; “”The Main Differences between the Jews and the Greeks,” includes Oneg Shabbat, 8pm, 201-833-0800

Oneg Shabbat, Cong Ahavat Achim, Fair Lawn, 7:30pm, aspire@verizon.net

Shabbat Chanukah, Dec 20

Rabbi Dr. Yigal Tsaidi, scholar-in-residence, Cong Shaarei Orah, the Sephardic Synagogue of Teaneck, “The Full Story of Yosef and His Brothers: Why Didn’t Yosef Send an Email to His Father That He Is Alive?” 10:30am; “Pilpul BaHalacha: What Is the Essence of Mehadrin min HaMehadrin? The Famous Dispute between Rambam, Tosafot, Shulhan Aruch, and the Rama—Who Do We Follow Today?” 3:55pm, 201-833-0800

Rabbi Dr. Gidon Rothstein, scholar-in-residence, Riverdale Jewish Center, “A Crisis Is a Terrible Thing to Waste: Chanukah as a Model for How to React to Communal Suffering,” 11:30am; “Plans to Study the Work of the Great Liturgical Paytan Rabbi Eliezer Ha’Kalir,” 4pm, 718-548-1850

Motzei Shabbat, Dec 20, 5th Night of Chanukah

Chanukah Fun Activity, spons by Riverdale Y’s Israelis and Friends, includes dinner, Riverdale YMHA, gym time with bouncy castle, trampoline, and other gym equipment, 6pm; arts and crafts, candle-lighting, and Chanukah songs, 7:15pm, 718-548-8200

Glow-in-the Dark Dodgeball for Chanukah, for children, spons by Bnei Akiva, at the Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7pm, shlicoteaneck@gmail.com

Chanukah Party, Young Israel of Aberdeen, 7pm, 732-583-6262

Chanukah at the Mall, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Rockaway Townsquare, next to Lord & Taylor, 7:30pm, 973-625-1525

Comedy: The Three Amigos—Mike Blejer, Eli Lebowicz, and Andrew Tavin, Smokey Joe’s, Teaneck, 8pm and 10pm, 201-836-7427

Sun., Dec 21, 6th Night of Chanukah

Sholem Aleichem Yiddish Klezfest, featuring Henry Sapoznik, Psoy Korolenko, Jake Shulman-Ment, Michael Winograd, Daniel Kahn, Hy Wolfe, Zoe Christiansen, and others, Sholem Aleichem Cultural Center, Bronx, NY, 1pm, 917-930-0295

Chanukah Teen Night in the City, trip to Manhattan for Broadway Comedy Club, largest Menorahs, and dinner, leave from Chabad of Fort Lee, 2pm, 201-886-1238

Chanukah Carnival, Cong Anshei Lubavitch, Fair Lawn, carnival and workshops, including Chanukah art and face painting, 2:30pm; magical show, 3:45pm; grand menorah lighting and raffle, 4:30pm, 201-794-3770

Menorah Lighting, Rabbi Zalman Dubinsky, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Kaufman Park, Mountain Lakes, 5pm, 973-551-1898

Menorah Lighting, Rabbi Dovid Dubov, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Sparta Lanes, Sparta, 6pm, 973-726-3333

Zumba, for women, Shaina Stiefel, Cong Shomrei Emunah, Englewood, 7pm, s.stiefel90@gmail.com

Mon, Dec 22, 7th Night of Chanukah

Giving Tuesday: Community Challah Bake, for everyone ages 12 and up, spons by the Jewish Federation of MetroWest, at the Community FoodBank, Hillside, 8:45am-5:45pm, 973-736-1407

“The Great Debate over the Great Sanhedrin,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 11am, 201-592-1518

Jewish Business Network Chanukah Party, at Perfect Pita, Fair Lawn, 5:30-7:30pm, 201-773-9111

Menorah Lighting, Rabbi Zalman Dubinsky, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Grace Lord Park, Boonton, 6pm, 973-551-1898

Chanukah Masibah, for boys in grades 5 and up and their parents, spons by Heichal HaTorah, includes Divrei Torah, music, food, and “The Live Game Show,” Jewish Center of Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-335-0633 or 201-833-0515

Menorah Lighting, spons by Chabad of Northwest NJ, Rockaway Twnshp Municipal Building, 7pm, 973-625-1525

Tues., Dec 23, 8th Night of Chanukah

Chanukah Extravaganza and Children’s Chinese Auction, featuring acrobat Yang Xiao Di, includes food, Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic, 6pm, 973-249-6365

Car Menorah Parade, start at the Chabad House, West Orange, 6pm, 973-325-6311

Bowling, for boys in grades 5-8, spons by the Riverdale Jewish Center, 6:30pm, 718-548-1850

Paint Night, for girls in grades 5-8, Riverdale Jewish Center, 6:30pm, 718-548-1850

Zos Chanukah Tisch, Rav Moshe Tzvi Weinberg, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 7pm, 201-384-0434

Wed., Dec 24, Last Day of Chanukah

“Wipe Away Those Tears: When to Cry and When Not To,” for women, Dinie Mangel, Chabad House, Cherry Hill, 10am, 856-874-1500

Friendship Circle Camp, for special-needs children, at The Frisch Yeshiva High School, Paramus, 10am, 201-262-7172, also Fri., Dec 26 and Mon, Dec 29-Wed, Dec 31

“350th Anniversary of Jews in New Amsterdam 1654,” Bruce Tucker, spons by the JCC, at the Community Room at River Edge, Highland Park, 1pm, 732-494-3232

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 1-2:30pm, 201-797-1770

“350th Anniversary of Jews in New Amsterdam 1654,” Bruce Tucker, spons by the JCC, at the Community Room at River Edge, Highland Park, 1pm, 732-494-3232

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Gala Post Chanukah Party, featuring Chinese food and Israeli film, “Sallah,” Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7pm, 201-592-1518 or yifldinnermovie@gmail.com

Caregivers Support Group, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-736-1407

Film: “Under the Same Sun,” JCC, West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-530-3474

“A Tribute to HaRav Moshe Twersky, hy”d, Focusing on Avoda Shebalev,” Rav Mayer Twersky,” Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-384-0434

“A Tribute to Bob Marley: Celebrating Peace, Unity, and One Love,” with Pey Dalid and Noah Lehrman, Unity Café, Riverdale, 9pm, unitycaferiverdale@gmail.com

Thurs., Dec 25

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

Yom Iyun: “Agunot Unchained—Current Halachic and Philosophical Perspectives,” featuring “Evolution vs Revolution in Jewish Law,” Prof Chaim Saiman; and “A Response to the New Bet Din,” Rabbi Dr. Jeremy Weider, spons by the Orthodox Forum of Edison/Highland Park, includes breakfast and lunch, at Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:30am, hpedisonorthodoxforum@gmail.com

“How to Inspire Our Children to Daven with Greater Focus,” Dr. Scott Goldberg, includes breakfast, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8:45am, 201-384-0434

“Extreme Parenting for the 21st Century: Mastering the Challenge,” spons by the Jewish Family Service of Clifton-Passaic, includes breakfast, at Cong Beis Shalom, Clifton, registration, 9:30am; “Being the Parent That You Wish You Had, While Still Being Respectful,” Pearl Ricklis, LCSW and “Conscious Parenting: Parenting Tips for the Faint-Hearted,” Rosie Golding, LCSW, 10am; “Parenting with Accepting and Understanding of Yourself and Your Children,” Rabbi Avrohom Herman and “Parenting the Siblings of Your Special-Needs Child,” Suzanne Miller, LCSW, 11:15pm; “Passing the Flame from Generation to Generation,” Rabbi Paysach Krohn, 12:30pm, 862-703-8578

New Traditions: Summer in the Winter, camp-type activities for all ages, YJCC, Washington Twnshp, 9am-3pm, 201-221-5782

Dr. Aaron Koller, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 9:15am, 973-994-2620

Day of Study in the Liberal Arts and Sciences, for men and women, at Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm; featuring “Isaac’s Ashes: The Startling Representation of Children in Jewish Culture,” Dr. Julie Goldstein;  “Fathers, Daughters, and the Issue of Kingship in King Lear and the Book of Samuel,” Enid Goldberg and Leah Herzog; “Pro-Slavery Rabbis? Rabbinic Debates from the Civil War,” Sarah Gordon; “Jewish Attitudes towards Secular Studies throughout the Ages,” Mel Kapustin; “Real Life CSI: The Science of How Crimes Are Actually Solved,” Gila Stein; “Beginning, End, and What in-between: Age and the Perception of Time,” Merav Tal-Timen; “Foresight and Kindness: Megillat Rut and Shakespeare’s Othello,” Devorah Wolf; 201-833-5307

Family Funday at the J: A Taste of Israel, for families with children ages 4-12, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 10am-1pm, 845-362-4400

Mega Mitzvah Mania, for special-needs children and volunteers, spons by the Friendship Circle of Northern NJ, includes challah-making, Shabbat-in-a-Box packing, and Havdallah-kit making, Friendship Circle, Livingston, 11am, netanah@aol.com

Theatre Trip to See “Soul Doctor,” spons by Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, to Actors Temple Theater, NYC, 7pm, 732-446-3000

Fri., Dec 26

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing: Wipe Away Those Tears—When to Cry and When Not To,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Rabbi Yitz Novak, scholar-in-residence, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, Dec 27, 908-486-8616

Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg, scholar-in-residence, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, through Shabbat, Dec 27, 201-907-0180

Youth Shabbos, for girls in grades 6-8, dinner with Rabbi Yaakov and Rebbetzin Peshi Neuburger, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 5:45pm, 201-384-0434

Shabbat, Dec 27

Youth Shabbos, for boys in grades 6-8, lunch with Rabbi Tanchum and Rebbetzin Yaffa Cohen, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 11:45am, 201-384-0434

“Soulmates: Jewish Secrets to Meaningful Relationships— Behind Closed Doors: Judaism’s View od Intimacy,” for women, Rebbetzin Sarah Shemtov, Chabad House, Riverdale, 12:30pm, 718-549-1100

Shiur, Prof Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 2:50pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

“Baruch: The Elemental and Enigmatic Building Block of Our Davening,” Rabbi Yaakov Neuburger, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 4pm, 201-384-0434

Motzei Shabbat, Dec 27

Parent-Child Learning, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-233-1683

Trivia Bowl, teams of 8-10 people, includes dairy dinner, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 7:30pm, mairov@gmail.com

Highland Park-Edison Connects Women’s Potluck Melava Malka, private home in Highland Park, 7:30pm, 732-249-5116

Meet the Members, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-384-0434 or pninafessel@gmail.com

Rabbi Eli Mansour: Shiur to Commemorate the First Yartzeit of Ted Mirkhani, z”l, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0180

Roller Skating, for men and women, spons by Cong Bnai Yeshurun, at Fun Force, Wallington, 8pm, mkopel35@gmail.com

Sun., Dec 28

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Scholarship Fund Breakfast, honoring Emily Menasha, at the school, Edison, 9:30am, ykohn@rpry.org

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 9:30-11:30am, 201-797-1770

“Drum Tales,” for children, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 10:30am, 973-736-1407

JACS Meeting, 12-steps meeting for Jews in recovery, Rabbi Steven Bayar, Cong B’nai Israel, Millburn, 6pm, 973-379-3811

Telephone Study Group: “My Mother, My Father, My Child,” Simon Yisrael Feuerman, PsyD, LCSW, 8pm, 973-249-8111

Parlor Meeting for Camp Maor Performing Arts Camp, for parents of girls in grades 2-12, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, info@campmaor.com

Mon., Dec 29

“The Maimonidean Controversy,” Rabbi Jacob Reiner, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 11am, 201-592-1518

Smile on Seniors, for senior men and women, includes brunch, Chabad House, Wayne, 11:30am, 973-694-6274

“Serving Our Creator with a Healthy Body, Mind, and Soul: Torah Living for the OCD, Anxiety, Disordered, or Struggling Addict,” Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

“Emunah and Bitachon,” for men and women, Rabbi Avigdor Miller, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Tues., Dec 30

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” for women in the auditorium, a simulcast for men, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, to benefit Chai Lifeline’s Camp Simcha, Teaneck, 11am and 7pm, 201-833-4307 ext 265

Mitzvah Volunteer Program Orientation, for boys and girls in 6th grade who want to learn how to interact with special-needs children, must be accompanied by a parent, Zeesy Grossbaum, spons by The Friendship Circle, Cong Beth Tefillah, Paramus, 8pm, 201-262-7172

Wed., Dec 31

Fair Lawn Gemach, gowns and goods, by appointment, 1-2:30pm, 201-797-1770

Movie Night, for children, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 6pm, 973-736-1407

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Tehillim Group, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-289-5474, 917-902-9303, or 201-836-3431

Thurs., Jan 1, Asara B’Tevet

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Teen/Tween Triva Bowl, includes break-fast, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 5pm, 732-254-1860

Fri., Jan 2

Yedidainu, for special-needs children, spons by The Friendship Circle, at Yavneh Academy, Paramus, 10am, 201-262-7172

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing: The Burial of the Raven—A Lesson in Confronting Evil,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Shabbat, Jan 3

Educational Prayer Service, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, includes discussions and commentary, prayers in English and Hebrew transliteration, at Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-966-4498 or 201-836-4334

Women’s Torah Reading, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, 10am, 201-801-9022

Motzei Shabbat, Jan 3

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 6:30pm, 718-548-4765

Melovie Malka: Friends, Fun, and a Movie, for grades 2-3, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-2795

Jewish Learning Experience Dinner, honoring Ken Goffstein, featuring the simcha band Pey Dalid, at Cong Beth Sholom, Fair Lawn, 7:45pm, 201-966-4498

Mega Roller Sk8ting Event, for grades 3-5, spons by Congs Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, Ohr Torah, Chabad of West Orange, Etz Chaim, and Suburban Torah Center, at Florham Park Roller Rink, 8pm, aabjdyouthdirectors@gmail.com

Reception for Mesivta Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin, private home in Clifton, 8:30pm, 718-377-0777

Sun., Jan 4

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

“Keeping Warm even on the Coldest Days,” for women, Miriam Jaffe, Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic, 9:30am, 201-675-3839

Jewish Education for Special Children Breakfast, honoring Shirley and Solomon Bitton and Dena and Moshe Kinderlehrer, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:30am, 201-262-1090

Jumping Jellybeans, for children ages birth to 5 years with an adult, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 10:30am, aayouth100@gmail.com

Sunday Circle, for special-needs children, includes activities and lunch, spons by The Friendship Circle, Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey, River Edge, noon, 201-262-7172

Torah Academy of Bergen County Dinner, honoring Lianne and Etiel Forman, Norman Blumenthal, and Etan Bluman, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 6pm, 201-837-7696

Mom’s Night Out, for mothers of special-needs programs, spons by The Friendship Circle, Paramus, 8pm, 201-262-7172

Mon., Jan 5

Free Mommy and Me, for children ages 15-24 months and a parent, Linda Weiss, includes music, crafts, stories, holidays, and swimming, JCC, Bridgewater, 9:30am, 908-725-6994 ext 208

“Young Child Parenting Class and Discussion Group: Child Development—What to Expect in the Early Years,” Hava Finkel, MSW, Cong Shomrei Emunah, Englewood, 8pm, chanie@ShomreiEmunahNJ.org

“Serving Our Creator with a Healthy Body, Mind, and Soul: Eating Disorders in the Jewish Community—Prevention, Detection, and Treatment,” Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

“Emunah and Bitachon,” for men and women, Rabbi Avigdor Miller, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Tues., Jan 6

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood-Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar, and/or related anxiety and a separate group for their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org

“Taharas HaMishpacha Revisited,” for women, Chaya Reich and Betty Fromowitz, spons by Ohr Monsey, private home in Monsey, 8pm, 845-494-3201

Wed., Jan 7

Teen Scene-Sports, for young people 13-21 with special needs, spons by The Friendship Circle, at Torah Academy of Bergen County, Teaneck, 6pm, 201-262-7172

Bar Mitzvah Club, for boys in grades 6-7, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, includes light dinner, Chabad Center, Cherry Hill, 6pm, 856-874-1500

Contemporary Israeli Poetry Group, in the original with English translation and discussion, Atara Fobar, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 7pm, 718-796-4730

Book Club: “The Orphan Master’s Son” by Adam Johnson, discussed by Arlene Sander, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 7pm, 845-362-4400

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant Others, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

Beyond Bar Mitzvah Club, for 8th grade boys and those who have recently celebrated their bar mitzvahs, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, includes light dinner, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Thurs., Jan 8

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Friends and Torah, for retired adults, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 1pm, 718-796-4730

Kulanu Chaverim, for special-needs individuals, includes pizza, art, music, and conversation, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 6:30pm, 718-796-4730

Fri., Jan 9

Bergen Connections Singles Shabbaton, Young Israel of Teaneck, through Shabbat, Jan 10, lshteingart1@gmail.com

Gordon Haas, scholar-in-residence, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, Jan 10, 908-486-8616

Shabbat, Jan 10

Shiur, Prof Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 2:50pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

“Rabbi Akiva: When Optimism Prevails,” CB Neugroschl, Cong Netivot Shalom, 4:20pm, 201-801-9022

Motzei Shabbat, Jan 10

Cong Beth Aaron Sisterhood Book Club: “Like Dreamers” by Yossi Klein HaLevi, private home in Teaneck, 6pm, 201-837-0651

Cake-Off, teams of bakers compete, Young Israel of East Brunswick, grades 1-4, 6:30pm; grades 5 and up, 7:30pm, 732-254-1860

Parent-Child Learning, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-233-1683

Yavneh Academy Dinner, at the school, Paramus, 8pm, 201-262-8494

SAR Dinner, honoring the school’s “Chayalim” who served in the IDF in the summer of 2014, Lynette Tulkoff, Marjorie Jacobs, and Marcia Jacobowitz, at SAR High School, Riverdale, 8pm, 718-548-1717

Sun., Jan 11

“Ladies Got Talent” Auditions, for women by women, at the Mt. Sinai Jewish Center, Washington Hts, NY, 9am-5pm, ladiesgottalent@gmail.com

“Bagels, Tefillin, and Breakfast,” Rabbi Eliezer Zaklikovsky, Chabad Jewish Center of Monroe, NJ, 9:30am, 732-656-1616

Documentary: “Beneath the Helmet,” Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, 11am, 908-486-8616

Sunday Circle, for special-needs children, includes activities and lunch, spons by The Friendship Circle, Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey, River Edge, noon, 201-262-7172

Beyond Bar Mitzvah Club, for boys in grade 8, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, Chabad Center, Cherry Hill, 12 noon, 856-874-1500

Matan: Discover How the Bat Mitzvah Girl Can Connect to Traits Such as Kindness, Faith, Power of Prayer, and Zionism, for girls nearing their 12th birthday in Essex, Morris, and Union Counties, Jennifer Romanoff, private home in Livingston, 2pm, 305-332-6036 or 973-900-1341

Bat Mitzvah Club, for girls in grades 5-6 (girls 11-13), Shterna Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 5pm, 856-874-1500

Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Dinner, honoring Israel and Cindy Wiesel and David and Shira Greenberg, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 5:30pm, 201-986-1414

Torah Links Dinner, Radisson Hotel, Freehold, 6pm, 732-613-1613

Beyond Bat Mitzvah Club, for girls in grade 7 and up who have recently celebrated their bat mitzvahs, Shterna Kaminker, includes crafts and refreshments, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 6:30pm, 856-874-1500

Super Sibs, support group for brothers in grades 1-5 of special-needs siblings, Zeesy Grossbaum, Friendship Circle, Paramus, 6:30pm, 201-262-7172

Rockland and Bergen County Adoptive Families Meet-Up and Support Group, for those who have already adopted or are in the process of adopting, internationally and domestically, private home, 7:30pm, www.meetup.com/Rockland-and-Bergen-Adoptive-Families

Telephone Study Group: “My Mother, My Father, My Child,” Simon Yisrael Feuerman, PsyD, LCSW, 8pm, 973-249-8111

New Classes This Month

Sundays

Hilchos Aveilus, Rabb Zvi Sobolofsky, Cong Ohr HaTorah, 7:15am, 201-385-1761

Daf B’Iyun, Rabbi Yehoshua Sauer, Agudath Israel of Edison/Highland Park, Highland Park, 7:45am, meleff@juno.com

Pirkei Avos Shiur, Rabbi Chaim Shapiro, Khal Adas Yeshurun, Paramus, 8am, 201-967-9898

Gemara Chabura: Masechet Makos, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30am, 973-736-1407

Breakfast and Learn: Ethical and Legal Issues, for children in grades 5-8, Rabbi Shalom Baum, great prizes, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0180

Halacha Shiur, Rabbi Duvie Weiss, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0180

Sefer Melachim, Rabbi Nathaniel Helfgot, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-801-9022

Hebrew Enrichment Sunday Program, for children ages 3-8, separate programs by age and gender, includes Hebrew language immersion, baking, music, puppet shows, plays, and arts and crafts, Beis Shalom, Clifton, 9am, 973-779-1267

Beit Midrash Program: Mishna and Halacha Development, Rabbi Haim Jachter, Cong Shaarei Orah, Teaneck, 9am, 201-833-0800

“Breakfast with the Bible,” Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 9:15am, info@ayedison.org

Gemara Skills Class, Rabbi Ephraim Baer, Ohr Somayach Finkelstein, Monsey, Gemara preparation with a chavrusa, 9:30am; interactive shiur, 10:20am, 845-425-1370 ext 110

Yoreh Deah Chabura: Learning Basar B’Chalev (Siman 87), Rabbi Chaim Komendant and Rav Chaim Davis, at Bais Medrash L’Torah, Passaic, 9:30am, 973-473-3666 or rabbichaimk@yahoo.com

“Battle Plan” by Rebbetzin Tzipora Heller and Sara Yocheved Rigler, for women, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, 10am, 732-247-3839

Mondays

Nach Shiur, for women, Rebbetzin Mirel Stavsky, private home in Bergenfield, 9:45am, blanchebuchwald@gmail.com or abaron3@gmail.com

Telephone Class: “My Mother, My Father, My Money,” for those interested in their relationship with money, Simon Feuerman, PsyC, LCSW, noon, 973-249-8111

Kitah L’Kulanu, for 3years olds, Dorit Niven, includes Jewish holidays, Hebrew language, and Jewish traditions through song and crafts, YMHA of Riverdale, 3:30pm, 718-548-8200

Support Group: “Establishing Financial Freedom,” Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Shiurim, for women, Miriam Jaffe, Aish Passaic House, 8pm, lizwinter1@gmail.com

Gemara Shiur: Masechet Moed Katan, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Tea and Torah, for women, Shaina Rapoport, private home in Ventnor, 8pm, 609-453-8689

Beginner’s Gemara Shiur, Rabbi Chaim Shapiro, Khal Adas Yeshurun, Paramus, 8pm, 201-967-9898

Emunah, Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

“Contemporary Jewish Thought and Halachic Topics,” for men and women, Rabbi Jay Weinstein, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Parsha Shiur, for women, Rabbi Ron Yitzchok Eisenman, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 8:30pm, 973-777-5929

“Making Sense of the Senses,” Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-907-0180

Advanced Talmud, Rabbi Yisrael Hollender, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 8:30pm, 718-796-4730

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Perek Eilu Metzios, Rabbi N Lefkowitz, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:40pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

Daf-a-Week Shiur: Fourth Perek of Gittin, Rabbi Ari Schonfeld, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Tuesdays

Mishna Bava Metzia, for men, Rabbi Akiva Weitzner, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

Gemara: Sanhedrin Chapter 1, Rabbi Menachem Meier, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-907-0180

“Torah and Psychology,” Rabbi Dr. Alex Mondrow, Yeshivat Noam Middle School, Paramus, 9:45am, manelle3@aol.com or heytalia@aol.com

Megillat Ruth, for women, Rabbi E. Samuel Klibanoff, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 10:30am, 973-597-1655

Navi Shiur: Sefer Zecharia, Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 11am, 201-907-0180

Sefer Yehoshua, for women, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 11:15am, 201-836-8916

Beit Midrash Learning and/or Brachot Class, Rabbi Elie Mischel, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 8pm, 973-994-2620

Hashkafa Shiur, Rabbi Jason Finkelstein, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

Gemara: Prohibitions of Shabbat, Rabbi Shlomo Nussbaum, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Perek Hakoness, Rabbi E. Cwibeker, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:40pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

The Week’s Daf Yomi, Rabbi Shlomo Laundau, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:45pm, 732-254-1860

Daf-a-Week Shiur: Fourth Perek of Gittin, Rabbi Ari Schonfeld, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Wednesdays

Mommy and Me, for children ages birth to 18 months, Chabad of Fort Lee, 9:30am, Rachelle@ChabadFortLee.com or 201-886-1238

Advanced Level Continuing Jewish Education, for women, Goldie Cohen, spons by Ateres Bracha Neve-Passaic Torah Institute, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 908-278-4059

Intermediate Israeli Dance, Sara Burnbaum, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, noon, 856-362-4400, begins Jan 7

Chumash Shiur: Bereishit, for women, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck,12:30pm, 201-837-2795

Packing for Tomchei Shabbos, volunteers are needed, private location in Bergenfield, 1pm, 201-314-1854 or 201-417-0519

Matan Bat Mitzvah Class, Rebbetzin Debbie Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-907-0180

“Living with Soul: An Exploration of Sefer Nefesh HaChaim,” Rabbi Mordechai Gershon, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 7:15pm, 201-568-1315

“The Inside That Counts: Emotional and Intellectual Mitzvot,” Rabbi Sammy Bergman, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8pm, 201-568-1315

“The Life and Personality of Dovid HaMelech,” Rabbi Marc Spivak, spons by Cong Ohr Torah, at various homes in West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1661, 973-669-7320, or andrewnbecker@gmail.com

Mishneh Shiur: Masechet Kiddushin, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Yoreh Deah Chabura: Learning Basar B’Chalev (Siman 87), Rabbi Chaim Komendant and Rav Chaim Davis, at Bais Medrash L’Torah, Passaic, 8pm, 973-473-3666 or rabbichaimk@yahoo.com

“Guide to the Perplexed,” Rabbi Isaac Chavel, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, 718-548-1850

“Home Improvement,” Rabbi Andrew Markowitz, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15pm, 201-791-7676

“From Judges to Kings: Exploring the Lives of Shmuel and Shaul,” Rabbi Ari Elbaz, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

“Sefer Yehoshua: The Leadership of Conquest,” Rabbi Yaakov Glasser, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton at Yeshiva Ketana, 8:30pm, 973-778-7117 or 973-330-2285

In-Depth Talmud, for men and women, Rabbi Jay Weinstein, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

“Explorations in Masechet Ketuvot,” Rabbi Itamar Rosensweig, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8:45pm, 201-568-1315

“Hilchos Kashrus,” Rabbi Zvi Sobolofsky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15pm, 201-836-8916

Parsha Habura, for men, Rabbi Binyamin Krohn, spons by the Young Israel of Teaneck, private home in Teaneck, 9:15pm, rbk@yiot.org

Thursdays

Shiur, Rebbetzin Rebecca Belizon, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-836-8916

“Ketav veKabbalah: The Story of the Sidrah as Told by the Sages of the Talmud,” Rabbi Zev Prince, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:20pm, 201-833-4307

Women’s Only Lifeguarding Course, Lisa Silvey, private pool in Highland Park, 7pm, 732-977-3308, begins Dec 25

Level II Hebrew Class, for people who can decipher the letters but want to work on fluency, better reading skills, and vocabulary, Dr. Richard Gertler, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-966-4498

“Traveling through the Journey of Life,” for women, Miriam Jaffe, private home in Passaic, 8pm, 310-913-5744

Gemara: Masechet Beitzah, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

“Insights into Parshat Hashavua,” for men and women, Rabbi JJ Schacter, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:40pm, 201-837-2795

Lilmod U’lilamed Father Learning Program: Masechta Makkos, Rabbi E. Baer, spons by Ohr Somayach, at the Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 8:45pm, 845-425-1370 ext 110

“Rambam on the Parsha,” Rav Avraham Shulman, Kehillas Beis Sholom, Clifton, 9pm, 973-850-9619

Mishmar Seder and Shiur: Yored L’soch Sadeh Shel Chaveiro, spons by the Business Halacha Institute, at Cong Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov, Passaic, 9:15pm, bkoenigsberg@chadbourne.com or Jeffrey.muehlgay@db.com

Chaburah, Rabbi Jason Finkelstein, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:40pm, 201-836-8916

Fridays

“The Three Stages of Spiritual Mountain Climbing,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Friday Oneg Shiur: Timely and Timeless Topics,” for men and women, Rabbi Ron Yitzchok Eisenman, includes refreshments, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 7:55pm, 973-777-5929 ext 1

“Midrash L’ma-aseh: What One Midrash Can Tell Us about Life Today,” various speakers, spons by Cong Ohav Emeth, in private homes throughout Highland Park, 8pm, forsang@juno.com

Motzei Shabbat

Halacha Based on the Parsha HaShavua, Rabbi Michael Taubes, Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 75 minutes after havdallah, 201-836-4334

Boys Learning, at Yeshiva Gedola of Teaneck, 6:35pm, 201-833-5920

Girls Learning, Cong Ohr HaTorah, Bergenfield. 6:35pm, youth@ohrhatorah.com

Flipping Forward: Gymnastics for Girls, ages 4-12, Jewish Center of Teaneck, beginners, 6:45pm; intermediate, 7:30pm; advanced, 8:15pm, 201-833-0515 or ciment1@yahoo.com, begins Nov 22

Mishmar, includes pizza, donuts, prizes, and raffles, Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva, Edison, 7pm, 732-572-5052

Bnai Jazz, with Dave Scher, Steve Wien, Ray Butler, Josh Marcus, and Seth Chosak, at Tavlin Kosher Restaurant, Tenafly, 7:30pm, 201-871-6060

Women’s Only Lifeguarding Course, Lisa Silvey, Middlesex Community College, Edison, 7:30pm, 732-977-3308

Chillzone, for girls in grades 4-12, fun, games, crafts, raffles, prizes, learning , music, dancing, and pizza, The Englishtown Synagogue, West Orange, 8pm, 866-THE-ZONE (843-9663) or info@thezone.org

Tanya, Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, spons by Anshei Lubavitch Congregation, at a private home in Fair Lawn, 8:30pm, 201-794-3770

Navi Shiur: Sefer Melachim I and II, for men and women, Rabbi Yosef Viener, spons by the Passaic-Clifton Community Kollel, at Cong Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov, Passaic, 9pm, 718-755-3515

New Minyanim

Kof-K Mincha Minyan, Teaneck, Mon-Thurs, 1pm, 201-837-0500 ext 7

Cong Arzei Darom Maariv Minyan, Teaneck, Mon-Thurs, 8:30pm, 201-530-0043

Chessed Ops

Raritan Valley Bikur Cholim OWLS (Overnight Women Labor Support), for expectant mothers who do not have family members to stay with older children when it’s time to go to the hospital, to volunteer for this service, or to request it (a minimum of three weeks before the due date), 732-249-5116

On Wednesdays, volunteers are needed for Tomchei Shabbos packing and delivery, warehouse in Passaic, women and girls, 6pm; men and boys, 7pm; drivers, 8pm, yona@idt.net

Tomchei Shabbos of Bergen County needs drivers on Wednesday nights, 201-833-2320

Dress to Impress Clothing Gemach, a service of the Jewish Family Service and Children’s Center of Clifton-Passaic, to assist men and women to dress properly in order to interview well for employment, available to drop off donations or pick up clothing, 973-777-7638 ext 145, 862-249-1941, or 973-572-0335

Jewish Family Services of Middlesex County needs drivers for Kosher Meals on Wheels in the Highland Park area. Contact Phyllis Freed at 732-777-1940 ext 1154

Sharona Nagler Bikur Cholim Project at CareOne, spons by Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, volunteers needed, 201-833-2356, 201-837-1809, or 201-396-0794

TeaneckShuls is raising funds to benefit KosherTroops, an organization which supports Jewish men and women who are serving in the US Armed Forces. Donations are used to ship packages and buy kosher food for our troops. In addition to asking for monetary donations, TeaneckShuls is asking children to submit cards and drawings to send to the troops. For information, call 201-836-2252 or go to http://www.razoo.com/story/Kosher-Troops.

Gan Miriam Early Childhood Program of the Riverdale Jewish Center is collecting gently used and new hats, jackets, mittens, scarves, and gloves as part of this year’s New York Cares Coat Drive. Visit https:// www.newyorkcares.org/coat-drive for more details.

Male Volunteers ages 16 and older are needed for Mon, Dec 29, and/or Tues, Dec 30, to work with special-needs children at the Friendship Circle’s Camp Allie in Livingston, estyg@fcnj.org

 

{ 0 comments }

Jewish Voice and Opinion October 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion September 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion Summer 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion June 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion May 2014
Local Special-Needs Jewish Hero Asks for the Community’s Votes in Online Contest

Zack Pollack, 20, is a member of the Passaic-Jewish community. A quadriplegic from birth as the result of cerebral palsy, he is nevertheless a popular motivational speaker who has inspired students in both Jewish and secular schools. Last month, Mr. Pollack was entered into the National Mobility Awareness Month Local Hero contest, a national online [...]

Jewish Voice and Opinion April 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion March 2014
Jewish Voice and Opinion February 2014 Jewish Voice and Opinion February 2014 thumbnail

Jewish Voice and Opinion January 2013 issue articles cover Israel, Israeli elections, Israeli building, Maale Adumin, Gun Security, Community Security, Chuck Hagel

Previous Posts